UPDATED July 2001:
To conserve space, the format of the original report was modified. Addresses listed in original report have been deleted. All other text remains the same.

"The First Forty-Five Years"

THE PAN AMERICAN ROUND TABLES OF TEXAS
AND
THE FLORENCE TERRY GRISWOLD SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM
1947-1992

TABLE OF CONTENTS


INTRODUCTION

The tasks of the Pan American Round Tables of Texas Scholarship Committees in the early years of the Scholarship Program were to build up the Scholarship Fund to make it possible to provide grants of a sufficient size to be attractive and to work out the guidelines for the qualifications and procedures for the Scholarship awards. At the moment, Summer 1992, we have at hand no verified information on the methods originally used to raise money for the Scholarship, nor on the guidelines for qualifications and procedures, nor the dollar amount of the Scholarship. (See FTG Scholarship History.) Future Scholarship Committees might wish to pursue this.

What we do know is that the first Florence Terry Griswold Scholarship was awarded 1959-60, to Sylvia Mirea Valencia Gutierrez of Santiago, Chile, who attended UT Austin. She was also the awardee the following year, 1960-61.

The Scholarship or Scholarships (if funds were available) were to be awarded to a woman candidate (or candidates) who was a citizen of a Pan American country, other than the United States, to use the money to attend a Texas state-supported college or university, and who planned to return to her native country to put her training to use there. Since 1986, monies to fund the scholarship were to come from assessment from each Texas Table of $1.00 per member per year, memorials and other gifts, and from the earnings of the Endowment Fund established that year.

The property and business of the Pan American Round Table Florence Terry Griswold Scholarship Fund is managed by the Board of Trustees composed of the State Director, the State Treasurer, the First Associate Director, the Immediate Past State Director, and the Chairman of the Scholarship Committee.

The Scholarship Committee is composed of three members: a Chairman, elected by the delegates to the State Convention and two members appointed by the State Director. Their responsibility is to screen and select candidates for scholarships and present their choices to the Trustees for their approval.

Since the inception of the Scholarship program, 46 Scholarship awards to students from Central and South America have been made. During a brief period (1985-1988) there were a few instances of second and even third Scholarship I awards. Since its inception in 1986, there have been 9 Scholarship II awards to Texas scholars.

The reader may get an overview of the Program from the Summary on the next page of the Analyses that follow the main Chronological Outline of this brochure.


Return to Table of Content

The following is a Summary of the Analyses that follow the Chronological Outline.

ACADEMIC FIELDS OF THE RECIPIENTS OF THE SCHOLARSHIPS AND THEIR FREQUENCY WERE:

NOTE: Several of the recipients indicated more than one field of study/research.

Anthropology (4), Archaeology (1), Bilingual Education (2), Biology (2), Business (2), Chemistry (1), Child Development (1), Communications (2), Comparative Education (1), Computer Science (1), Cultures of Guatemala and Mexico (1), Data Processing and Analysis (1.), Dietetics (1), Economic Development (1), Economics (1), Educational Psychology (1), Ethnic Studies (1), Finance (1), Fisheries and Wildlife Sciences (1), Government (1), History (2), Interior Design (1), (International Business (2), Latin American Studies (43), Latin American History (1), Marketing(l), Microbiology (I.), Portuguese (1), Public Health Policies (1), Rehabilitation Counseling Education (1), School Psychology (1), Social Anthropology (2), Sociology (1), Sociology of Fishing (1), Spanish (1), Spanish Language (1), Spanish Language Certification (1), Special Education (1), and Women's Studies (1).

THE NATIONS INVOLVED IN THE ACADEMIC EXCHANGES WERE:

The Nations FROM which Scholarship I Students came and their frequencies were:

Argentina (1), Bolivia (3), Brazil (5), Chile (5), Colombia (1), Ecuador (1), El Salvador (1), Honduras (1), Mexico (6), Nicaragua (1), Panama (5), Peru (4), Trinidad and Tobago (1), Uruguay (1), Venezuela (2).

The Nations TO which Scholarship II Students went and their frequencies were:

Brazil (2), Guatemala (2), Mexico (2), Peru (2).

THE TEXAS UNIVERSITY (PUBLIC AND PRIVATE) AFFILIATIONS OF THE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS WERE:

Universities of Recipients of Scholarship I and their frequencies were:

Texas A & I University (1), Texas A & M University (2), Texas Women's University (2), The University of Texas at Arlington (1), The University of Texas at Austin (22), The University of Texas at El Paso (3), The University of Texas Pan American (2), University of Houston (3), Navarro Junior College (2).

Universities of Recipients of Scholarship II and their frequencies were:

Corpus Christi State University (1), Stephen F. Austin State University (1), Texas A & M University (1), The University of Texas at Austin (4), The University of Texas Pan American (1), arid Texas Christian University (1).

Return to Table of Content

CHRONOLOGICAL OUTLINE OF THE SCHOLARSHIP CHAIRMEN, PROGRESS OF THE PROGRAM AND THE SCHOLARSHIP Recipients
Return to Table of Content

1947-1949
and
1949-1951 Chairman, Mrs. Walter Nolte - San Antonio

1951-1953
and
1953-1955 Chairman, Mrs. Claude Nobles - San Antonio

1955-1957
and
1957-1959 Chairman, Mrs. Clyde Clack - Dallas II

1959-1961 Chairman, Mrs. Joe Neal - Austin

1959-60 The First FTG Scholarship Award Recipient
Sylvia Mirea Valencia Gutierrez
Santiago, Chile
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)
FU (Field Unknown)

1960-61 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Sylvia Mira Valencia Gutierrez - 2nd award
Santiago, Chile
University of Texas at Austin (UT Austin)
FU (Field Unknown)

1961-1963 Chairman, Elva Kalb Dumas - Houston

1961-62 No FTG Scholarship given

1962-63 No FTG Scholarship given

1963-1965 Chairman, Mrs. Ben Vaughn - Corpus Christi (died)
Chairman Mrs. Ben Ivey - Corpus Christi (took her place)

1963-64 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Maria Christiana Lucas
Argentina
Texas A & I, Kingsville
FU

1964-65 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Maria Christiana Lucas
2nd award
Texas A & I, Kingsville
FU

1965-1967 Chairman, Mrs. Orville Cox, McAllen + (deceased as of 1992)

1965-66 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Edda Nela Zarate
Panama
U T Houston, (married Perez, 1965)
FU

1966-67 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Edda Nela Zarate Perez - 2nd award
Panama
U T Houston
FU

1967-1969 Chairman, Mrs. Harry Jarrett - Dallas

1967-68 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Marta Navarette
Ecuador
Texas Women's University
FU

1968-69 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Marta Navarette - 2nd award
Ecuador
Texas Women's University
FU

1969-1971 Chairman, Mrs. M. V. Mowlam - Corsicana

1969-70 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Gloria Oporto
Bolivia
Navarro Junior College
FU

1970-71 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Nahura Velasco Sroba
Bolivia
Navarro Junior College
FU

In this Biennium the Scholarship (now Scholarship I) raised from $800 to $1000.

1971-1973 Chairman, Mrs. J. Page Kemp - El Paso

1971-72 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Maria Catrileo
Chile
UT at El Paso (UTEP)
FU

1972-73 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Vicky Clara
Bolivia
UTEP
FU

1973-1975 Chairman, Mrs. Charles Harris - Fort Worth

1973-74 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Maria Cecelia Carcele
Peru
UT Arlington
FU

1974-75 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Irma Irene Garcia
Panama
Texas Women's University (TWU, Denton)
FU

1975-1977 Chairman Mrs. Jack Tarter - Waco

1975-76 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Magadelena Cappuro Frick
Uruguay
Texas A & M University (TAMU)
FU

1976-77 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Maria Beatriz Beltran
Chile
UT Austin
FU

1977-1979 Chairman Mrs. Charles Stipe - Bryan

1977-78 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Lydia Madero Martinez
Ciudad Victoria, Mexico
TAMU
FU

1978-79 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Lydia Madero Martinez
2nd award
TAMU
FU

1979-1981 Chairman, Mrs. A. V. Peterson (Dorothy), Rio Grande City

1979-80 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Mariely Cajina-Quesada
Nicaragua
Pan American University
Biology/Chemistry

1980-81 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Juliana Ak
Trinidad/Tobago
U of Texas at El Paso (UTEP)
Biology/Microbiology

1981-1983 Chairman, Mrs. James Dibrell (Katherine), Houston

1981-82 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Mary Fukumo
Peru
UT Austin
Social Anthropology/Ethnic Studies

1982-83 FTG Scholarship Recipient
Beatriz Arias-Godin
Mexico
U of Houston
Bilingual Education/Comparative Education

Scholarship II created at the Brownsville Convention 1983

1983-1985 Chairman, Mrs. Virginia B. Garrett (in Brownsville at that time, currently Houston)

1983-84 Scholarship I Recipient
Julita Elemi Hernand
Mexico
UT Austin
Educational Psychology/Child Development

1984-85 Scholarship I Recipient
Maria R. Mea
Venezuela
UT Austin
Marketing/International Business

1985-1987 Chairman, Mrs. Melba Dawson, Corpus Christi

Scholarship II was first awarded in this Biennium.

November 20, 1985 Pan American Round Table of Corpus Christi transfers $4,000.00 to the Pan American Round Tables of Texas to be administered by PARTT as a separate endowment fund; additional contributions may be accepted by the fund; income from the fund ''shall be added to income of the Florence Terry Griswold Fund for scholarships.''

UT Austin tuition charges skyrocket, but law allows "leveraging" for a brief period to permit foreign students to complete their degrees. This accounts for multiple awards of $200.00 each from PARTT FTG Scholarships during this time.

At Laredo Board Meeting, the name of the Scholarship is changed from "Florence Terry Griswold Scholarship" to "Pan American Round Tables of Texas Florence Terry Griswold Scholarship.''

The first award of Scholarship II, designed for a native of USA who is a Texas resident is awarded for 1986-1987 academic year. The new designation of the Scholarship for a native of one of the other Pan American nations is "Scholarship I.''
Return to Table of Content

1985-1986 Scholarship I Recipients
Patricia Chang
Panama
UT Austin
Dietetics

Carmen Martinez
Venezuela
UT Austin
Computer Science/Data Processing and Analysis

Elga Melo
Brazil
UT Austin
Latin American Studies/Communications

Ana R. Tovar-Balbin
Peru
UT Austin
Latin American Studies/Public Health Policies

Ana Tovar-Balbin
Peru
UT Austin
Latin American Studies/Anthropology

Margarita Arios
Colombia
UT Austin
Finance/International Business

Susanne Kramer
Mexico
UT Austin
Interior Design/International Business

1986-1987 Scholarship I Recipients
Carmen German-Palacios
Peru
UT Austin
(FU) Field Unknown

Nicole De La Meuse
Chile
UT Austin
School Psychology

Elga Melo, 2nd award
Brazil
UT Austin
Latin American Studies/Communications

Alba Tovar-Balbin, 2nd award
Peru
UT Austin
Latin American Studies/Anthropology

1986 Summer Scholarship II Recipient
Cynthia Onysh
to San Miguel de Allende, Mexico
Stephen F. Austin State
Spanish/Bilingual
Education/English as a Second Language

1986 Fall Scholarship II Recipient
Karen Faria Glas
to Brazil
UT Austin
Sociology/History

1987-1989 Chairman, Mrs. Henry Hall (Louise), Beeville

1987-88 Scholarship I Recipients
Marilia Campos Beltrao
Brazil
UT Austin
Communications

Elga Melo, 3rd award
Brazil
UT Austin
Latin American Studies/Communications

Alba Tovar-Balbin, 3rd award
Peru
UT Austin
Latin American Studies/Health Policies

1987-88 Scholarship II Recipient

1987 Spring Scholarship II Recipient
Christina A. Siracusa
to Peru
UT Austin
Latin American Studies: Government/Economics

1988-89 Scholarship I Recipients
Maria Delores Cabarcos
Panama
UT Austin
FU

Ofelia Tabora
Honduras
UT Austin
FU

Kathia Palacios Quiros
Panama
UT Austin
FU

Selina Ungo
El Salvador
UT Austin
FU

Elisa Velasquez-Andrade
Mexico
UT Austin
FU

Elizabete Gomes
Brazil
UT Austin
FU

1988 Summer Scholarship II Recipient
Irma Cantu (teacher)
Corpus Christi State U
to obtain Spanish certification

1988 Summer Scholarship II Recipient
Hope Woodward
to state of Acre, Brazil
UT Austin
Latin American Studies: Anthropology/Portuguese

1989-1991 term, Chairman, Mrs. George R. Lipe, Brownsville (resigned October 1989)

In this Biennium, at the 1990 Board Meeting, the amount of Scholarship I was raised from $1,000 to $1,500; and of Scholarship II, from $800 to $1,000.

1989-1990 Scholarship I Recipient

Funds to Southmost College, Brownsville

1989 Summer Scholarship II Recipient
Anne Key
to Guatemala for language study
Texas Christian U
Spanish Language/Guatemalan and Mexican Cultures

1989-1991 term, new Chairman, Dr. Lillian Noyes (appointed October 1989), Edinburg

1990-91 Scholarship I Recipient (Selected by incumbent committee)
Liliana Kusanovic
Chile
UT Pan American
Business/Economic Development

1990 Summer Scholarship II Recipient
Bobbie L. Lovett
to Peru
UT Pan American
History/Archaeology/Anthropology

At March 1990 Board Meeting in Brownsville, Scholarship I raised to $1,600; Scholarship II, to $1,000.

1991-1993 Chairman, Dr. Lillian Noyes, Edinburg (elected March 1991)

In this Biennium, at the 1992 Board Meeting, the amount of Scholarship I was raised from $1,500 to $2000; and of Scholarship II from $1,000 to $1,500.

1991-1992 Scholarship I Recipient (Selected by outgoing committee)
Cristina Rivera Garza
Mexico
U of Houston
Latin American History

1991 summer Scholarship II Recipient
Jennifer C. Burtner
to Guatemala
UT Austin
Latin American Studies/Social Anthropology

1992-1993 Scholarship I Recipient (Selected by incumbent committee)
Maria Iracema S. Mastroleo
Brazil
UT Austin
Rehabilitation Counseling Education/Special Education

1992 Summer Scholarship II Recipient
Caroline Pomeroy
to Mexico Lake Chapala
TAMU - College Station
Fisheries and Wildlife/Sociology of Fishing (esp. in context of diminishing resources)

March 1992 Board Meeting in Del Rio raised Scholarship I to $2,000 & Scholarship II to $1,500

1993-1995 Chairman, To be elected at March Convention 1993

1993-1994 Scholarship I & II Recipients, To be selected by the outgoing committee Feb 1993

1994-1995 Scholarship I & II Recipients, To be selected by the incumbent committee Feb 1994

1995-1997 Chairman, To be elected at March Convention 1995

1995-1996 Scholarship I & II Recipients, To be selected by the outgoing committee Feb.1995


PAN AMERICAN ROUND TABLES OF TEXAS FLORENCE TERRY GRISWOLD SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS LISTED BY ACADEMIC FIELDS REPORTED IN APPLICATIONS
Return to Table of Content

Showing Years of Awards, Type of Scholarship, Name of Scholar, and Nation Involved

NOTE on name of Nation Involved: Where only the name of the nation is shown, this is the nation of citizenship of a Scholarship I Recipient who came to Texas to study.

Where the expression "to (name of nation)" is used, this is a Scholarship II Recipient who is a US Citizen resident of Texas who went to that nation to study.

NOTE on Academic Fields: In most cases, the Scholars reported more than one academic field, so there is no one-to-one relationship between the number of fields and the number of Scholarship Recipients.

ANTHROPOLOGY

85-86-1 Ana Tovar-Balbin from Peru

88 Summer-I Woodward to Brazil

90 Summer-I Lovett to Peru

91 Summer - I Burtner to Guatemala

ARCHAEOLOGY

90 Summer-II Lovett to Peru

BILINGUAL EDUCATION

82-83-I Arias-Godinez from Mexico

86 Summer-II Onvshko to Mexico

BIOLOGY

79-80-I Cajina-Quesada from Nicaragua

80-81-I Akit from Trinidad/Tobago

BUSINESS

85-86-I Kramer from Mexico

90-91-I Kusanovic from Chile

CHEMISTRY

79-80-I Cajina-Quesada from Nicaragua

CHILD DEVELOPMENT

83-84-I Hernandez from Mexico

COMMUNICATIONS

85-86-I Melo from Brazil.

87-88-I Beltrao from Brazil

COMPARATIVE EDUCATION

82-83-I Arias-Godinez from Mexico

COMPUTER SCIENCE

85-86-I Martinez from Venezuela

CULTURES OF GUATEMALA AND MEXICO

89 Summer-II Key to Guatemala and Mexico

DATA PROCESSING AND ANALYSIS

85-86-I Martinez from Venezuela

DIETETICS

85-86-I Chang from Panama

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

90-91-I Kusanovic from Chile

ECONOMICS

87 Spring-II Siracusa to Peru

EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY

83-84-I Hernandez from Mexico

ETHNIC STUDIES

81-82-I Fukumoto from Peru

FINANCE

85-86-I Arios from Colombia

FISHERIES AND WILDLIFE SCIENCES

92 Spring-II Pomeroy to Mexico

GOVERNMENT

87 Spring-II Siracusa to Peru

HISTORY

86 Fall-II Glaser to Brazil

90 Summer - II Lovett to Peru

INTERIOR DESIGN

85-86-I Arios from Colombia

INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS

84-85-I Meade from Venezuela

85-86-I Kramer from Mexico

LATIN AMERICAN STUDIES

85-86-I Alba R. Tovar Balbin from Peru

85-86-I Ana Tovar-Balbin from Peru

85-86-I Melo from Brazil

87 Spring-II Siracusa to Peru

LATIN AMERICAN HISTORY

91-92-I Rivera Garza from Mexico

MARKETING

84-85-I Meade from Venezuela

MICROBIOLOGY

80-81-I Akit from Trinidad/Tobago

PORTUGUESE

88 Summer-II Woodward to Brazil

PUBLIC HEALTH POLICIES

85-86-I Alba R. Tovar Balbin from Peru

REHABILITATION COUNSELING EDUCATION

92-93-I Mastroleo from Brazil

SCHOOL PSYCHOLOGY

86-87-I De La Meuse from Chile

SOCIAL ANTHROPOLOGY

81-82-I Fukumoto from Peru

91 Summer-II Burtner to Guatemala

SOCIOLOGY

86 Fall-II Glaser to Brazil

SOCIOLOGY OF FISHING

92 Spring-II Pomeroy to Mexico

SPANISH

86 Summer-II Onvshko to Mexico

SPANISH LANGUAGE

89 Summer-II Key to Guatemala and Mexico

SPANISH LANGUAGE CERTIFICATION

88 Summer-II Cantu (Special) to Corpus Christi State University

SPECIAL EDUCATION

92-93-I Mastroleo from Brazil

WOMEN'S STUDIES

91-92-I Rivera Garza from Mexico

End of List by Academic Field
Return to Table of Content



PAN AMERICAN ROUND TABLES OF TEXAS FTG SCHOLARSHIPAWARDS
BY NATION (FROM OR TO) WITH ACADEMIC YEAR

Scholarship I lists International Studentís home country
Scholarship II list Country to which an American Student traveled for study/research

Return to Table of Content
Antigua and Barbuda

Argentina

Scholarship I

1963-64 Lucas

1964-65 Lucas

Barbados

Belize

Bolivia

Scholarship I

1969-70 Oporto

1970-71 Sroba

1972-73 Claro

Brazil

Scholarship I

1985-86 Malo

1986-87 Melo

1987-88 Bertrao Melo

1987-88 Tovar Balbin

1988-89 E. Gomes

1992-93 Mastroleo

  Scholarship II 1986 Fall Glaser 1988 Summer Woodward  

Canada

Chile

Scholarship I

1959-60 Gutierrez

1960-61 Gutierrez

1971-72 Catrileo

1976-77 Beltran

1986-87 De La Meuse

1990-91 Kusanovic

Colombia

Scholarship I

1985-86 Arios

Commonwealth of the Bahamas

Commonwealth of Dominica

Costa Rica

Cuba

Dominican Republic

Ecuador

Scholarship I

1967-68 Navarette

1968-69 Navarette

El Salvador

Scholarship I

1988-89 Ungo

   

Grenada

Guatemala

Scholarship II

1989 Summer Key

1991 Summer Burtner

 

Guyana

Haiti

Honduras

Scholarship I

1988-89 Tabora

Jamaica

Mexico

Scholarship I

1977-78 L M Martinez

1978-79 L M Martinez

1982-83 Arias-Godinez

1983-84 Elemi Hernandez

1985-86 Kramer

1988-89 Velasquez-Andrade

1991-92 Rivera Garza

   
  Scholarship II 1986 Summer Onvshko 1992 Summer Pomeroy  

Nicaragua

Scholarship I

1979-80 Cajina-Quesada

Panama

Scholarship I

1965-66 Zarate Perez

1966-67 Zarate Perez

1974-75 Garcia

1985-86 Chang

1988-89 Cabarcos

1988-89 Quiros

Paraguay

Peru

Scholarship I

1973-74 Carcele

1981-82 Mary Fukumoto

1985-86 Alba Tovar-Balbin

1985-86 Ana Tovar-Balbin

1986-87 German-Palacios

1986-87 Alba Tovar-Balbin

Scholarship II 1987 Spring Siracusa 1990 Summer Lovett

Saint Kitts and Nevis

Saint Lucia

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Suriname

Trinidad and Tobago

Scholarship I

1980-81 Akit

United States

Scholarship II

1988 Summer Cantu

a special award to Corpus Christi State University for Spanish certification for Canutís teaching

Uruguay

Scholarship I

1975-76 Frick

Venezuela

Scholarship I

1984-85 Meade

1985-86 Carmen Martinez

SUMMARY:

Total Scholarship I 46
Total Scholarship II 09
GRAND TOTAL   55

OAS Member List from Las Americas Vol. 43, No. 5/6 1991

Return to Table of Content

TEXAS STATE SUPPORTED INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION NOTING THOSE INSTITUTIONS AMONG WHOSE STUDENTS WERE THOSE WHO RECEIVED PAN AMERICAN ROUND TABLES OF TEXAS FLORENCE TERRY GRISWOLD SCHOLARSHIP AWARDS 1959-1992

Return to Table of Content
Notes: According to the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board, Institutions of Higher Education in Texas as of 1989-90 designated "Public Universities" included 37 Institutions of these some are in the five "Public Senior University Systems. " The five (5) Systems are listed below and have been numbered. The appropriate number follows the name of each institution to indicate the system that includes it.

(Note: Not all the awards were made to students in "Public Universities" as so interpreted. These are listed at the end.)

Obviously, there were many universities on the list which were not involved in the Pan American Round Tables of' Texas Florence Terry Griswold Scholarships.

Texas Senior University Systems

        1. Lamar University System
        2. Texas A&M System
        3. Texas State University System
        4. The University of Texas System
        5. University of Houston System

"FU" in an entry showing an award of a Scholarship indicates that the field of study of the Scholarship recipient is unknown to Pan American Round Tables of Texas at this time.

"I" after the academic Year/semester, in the entry, identifies a Recipient of Scholarship I (for a student from Central/South America).

"II" identifies a Recipient of Scholarship II (for a USA citizen resident in Texas).

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS LISTED BY THEIR PUBLIC UNIVERSITIES

Angelo State University (3)

Corpus Christi State University (2)
88 Sum-II - Cantu (teacher)-to obtain Spanish certification

East Texas State University

East Texas State University at Texarkana

Lamar University at Beaumont (1)

Lamar University at Orange (1)

Lamar University at Port Arthur (1)

Laredo State University (2)

Midwestern State University Prairie View A & M University (2)

Sam Houston State University (3)

Southwest Texas State University (3)

Stephen F. Austin State University
86 sum-II - Onyshko - to San Miguel de Allende, Mexico - Spanish/Bilingual Education/English as a Second Language

Sul Ross State University (3)

Uvalde Study Center (3)

Tarleton State University (2)

Texas A & I University (2)
63-64-I Lucas - Argentina - FU
64-65-I Lucas - Argentina - FU

Texas A & M University (2)
75-76-I Frick - Uruguay - FU
77-78-I Martinez - Mexico - FU
78-79-I Martinez - Mexico - FU
92 Summer - II Pomeroy - to Lake Chapala, Mexico - Fisheries and Wildlife/Sociology of Fishing

Texas A & M University at Galveston (2)

Texas Southern University

Texas Tech University Texas Woman's University
67-68-I Navarette - Ecuador - FU
68-69-I Navarette - Ecuador - FU
74-75-I Garcia - Panama - FU

The University of Texas at Arlington (4)
73-74-I Carcele - Peru - FU

The University of Texas at Austin (4)
59-60-I Gutierrez - Chile - FU
60-61-I Guttierrez - Chile - FU
76-77-I Beltran - Chile - FU
81-82-I Fukumoto - Peru - Social Anthropology/Ethnic Studies
83-84-I Hernandez - Mexico - Educational Psychology/Child Development
84-85-I Meade - Venezuela - Marketing/International Business
86 fall-II Glaser - to Brazil - Sociology/History

85-86-I Chang - Panama - Dietetics
85-86-I Martinez - Venezuela - Computer Science/Data Processing and Analysis
85-86-I Melo - Brazil - Latin American Studies/Communications
85-86-I Alba R. Tovar-Balbin - Peru Latin American Studies/Public Health Policies
85-86-I Ana Tovar-Balbin - Peru - Latin American Studies/Anthropology
85-86-I Arios Colombia - Finance/International Business
85-86-I Kramer - Mexico - Interior Design/Business
86-87-I German-Palacios - Peru - FU
86-87-I De La Meuse - Chile - School Psychology
86-87-I Melo - Brazil - 2nd award, same fields
86-87-I Alba Tovar-Balbin - Peru - 2nd award, same fields
87-88-I Beltrao - Brazil - Communications
87-88-I Melo - Brazil - 3rd award, same fields
87-88-I Alba Tovar-Balbin - Peru - 3rd award, same fields
87 Spring-II Siracusa - to Peru - Latin American Studies: Government/Economics
88-89-I Cabarcos -Panama - Flu
88-89-I Tabora - Honduras - FU
88-89-I Palacios Quiros - Panama - FU
88-89-I Ungo - El Salvador - FU
88-89-I Velasquez-Andrade - Mexico - FU
88-89-I Gomes - Brazil - FU
88 Summer-II Woodward - to state of Acre, Brazil - Latin American Studies: Anthropology/Portuguese
91 Summer-II Burtner - to Guatemala -Latin American Studies/Social Anthropology
92-93-I Mastroleo - Rehabilitation Counseling Education/Special Education

The University of Texas at Dallas (4)

The University of Texas at El Paso (4)
71-73-I Catrileo - Chile - FU
72-73-I Claro - Bolivia - FU
80-81-I Akit - Trinidad/Tobago - Biology/Microbiology

The University of Texas Pan American (4)
79-80-I Cajina-Quesada -Nicaragua - Biology/Chemistry
(UTPA not in System at the time)
90 Summer-II Lovett -to Peru - History/Archaeology/Anthropology
90-91-I Kusanovic - Chile - Business/Economic Development

The University of Texas Pan American Brownsville (4)

The University of Texas of the Permian Basin (4)

The University of Texas at San Antonio (4)

The University of Texas at Tyler (4)

University of Houston
(In Archives Report "UT Houston"):
65-66-I Zarate-Perez - Panama - FU
66-67-I Zarate-Perez - Panama - FU
(In Archives Report "University of Houston"):
82-83-I Arias-Godinez - Mexico - Bilingual Education/Comparative Education
91-92-I Rivera Garza - Mexico - Latin American History

University of Houston Clear Lake

University of Houston Downtown

University of Houston Victoria

University of North Texas

West Texas State University

End of List of Public Universities

Pan American Round Tables of Texas Scholarships were awarded to students attending the following institutions, which were listed by the Coordinating Board.

Navarro Junior College (Listed As A Public Community College)
69-70-I Gloria Oporto - Bolivia - FU

Texas Christian University (Listed among the Independent Senior Colleges and Universities)
89 Summer-II Anne Key - to Guatemala for language study - Spanish Language/Guatemalan and Mexican Cultures

Caution: The Public Medical Schools and Health Science Centers are not included in the list above. To date, none of the Pan American Round Tables of Texas scholarship awards have involved these.
Return to Table of Content

Return to PART Scholarship Details...

Return to PARTT Homepage...